Skip to content

Thai font · OFL

TF Phethai

อ่านหน้า ฟอนต์ TF Phethai เป็นภาษาไทย — พร้อมลิงก์ดาวน์โหลดและวิธีติดตั้ง →

Free · Open Font License 2 weights Latin ✓
Designer
Federation of Thai Printing Industries (FTPI)
Foundry
Federation of Thai Printing Industries (FTPI)
License
OFL · View license details
Weights
Regular, Italic
Latin support
Yes
Released
2008

Download TF Phethai — free →

Before your download

Also get 36 free Thai font families in one ZIP?

  • 269 TTF files plus WOFF2 for the web
  • Every licence included, all free for commercial use
  • One download instead of hunting site by site

Loading the form…

The download starts when you submit. We'll email you the link too, plus the occasional note on new Thai fonts. Unsubscribe any time.

No thanks, continue to TF Phethai →

How to install & use
  1. Windows — Download the .zip, unzip it, then right-click the .ttf/.otf file → “Install”.
  2. macOS — Double-click the .ttf/.otf file, then click “Install Font” in Font Book.
  3. Web — Self-host the font files and declare them with @font-face in your CSS.

Preview TF Phethai

TF Phethai is a foundry/desktop font, so it can’t be embedded as a free webfont for a live preview here. See the specimen above for the real letterforms, or load your own text into the Thai Font Tester to compare it against the free Google Fonts alternatives.

What TF Phethai is

TF Phethai is a heavy looped Thai sans in two styles, Regular and Italic, released free in 2008 (B.E. 2551) by the Federation of Thai Printing Industries (FTPI) under the SIL Open Font License 1.1, so it is free for commercial use. Despite the name, its Regular is darker than the Bold of its sibling TF Srivichai, which makes it a face for headlines and short text rather than running copy.

According to its ThaiFaces specimen, TF Phethai is an improved version of the font EACPaetai and one of 13 fonts from the Federation’s type development project — the same programme as TF Srivichai, a four-style text face. The two work together under the same licence.

The font files credit the designer only as “FTPI”. They name neither the person who did the digitisation nor the designer of the original EACPaetai, so we credit the Federation as copyright holder and publisher, as the files do. Searches for “TF Phethai” and “tf phethai” both mean this font.

Where the TF fonts come from

The TF family came out of a copyright problem in the Thai printing trade: the Federation received complaints from its members, so it took older typefaces nobody was developing any more, rebuilt them as Unicode OpenType fonts, and gave them away. ThaiFaces quotes this background from the Federation’s 2010 press release on the project.

The result is a set of fonts that printers and designers can use without arguing over who is liable for a typeface’s copyright. The project sponsors recorded inside the font files are listed on the TF Srivichai page.

Letterforms and weight

TF Phethai is a dense, heavy looped sans whose head loops stay visible despite the weight, paired with a humanist Latin sans drawn just as heavy. It makes itself felt from the first line.

Both files declare a weight of 400 (Regular), and that number misleads. In our test, setting the same 29 Thai consonants at the same size, TF Phethai Regular put down about 1.2 times the ink of TF Srivichai Bold and about twice the ink of TF Srivichai Regular. Do not press Bold on TF Phethai in your software: there is no true bold file, so the program will fake one, which distorts the letterforms from what was drawn.

The italic slants at 12 degrees according to the file’s own metadata, and each file holds 745 glyphs covering Thai plus full upper- and lowercase Latin.

Download TF Phethai

The entry point we recommend is the TF Phethai specimen on ThaiFaces, which carries both the download button and the licence. The button points to TF_Phethai.zip, about 193 KB, on freefont.thaifont.info. The zip holds two .ttf files, Regular and Italic.

Use the link ThaiFaces points to rather than a general font aggregator, and keep the licence file with your project.

Best use cases

TF Phethai suits short text that has to read from a distance and should keep a traditional Thai voice, because it is still a looped face. Strong briefs:

Where it does not fit: long text and small sizes, because the heavy strokes may fill in the head loops when reduced. Pair it with a text face such as Sarabun or TF Srivichai. If you need a looped face with a range of weights, look at Noto Sans Thai Looped, compare others in looped Thai fonts, and try your own text in the Thai font tester.

Licensing

TF Phethai is free for commercial use. The licence file ThaiFaces links states “This Font Software is licensed under the SIL Open Font License, Version 1.1”, and ThaiFaces records the terms as free to use under OFL 1.1. No permission or payment is needed to use it in design work.

Ahead of the OFL text, the document carries FTPI’s own agreement, which is also embedded in the licence field of the font files. In short: use, reproduce, study, adapt and distribute at no charge; do not sell the font by itself unless bundled with a computer program; notify the Federation in writing if you adapt it; and adapted versions may not use the reserved names, which include TF Phethai and TF Phethai Italic.

In practice: use it in client work, print, packaging and on the web straight away. If you build your own bold or redraw glyphs, give it a new name and notify the Federation first. That places TF Phethai among the genuinely commercial-safe free Thai fonts. More in the Thai font licensing guide.

Frequently asked questions about TF Phethai

Is TF Phethai free for commercial use?

Yes — TF Phethai is free for both personal and commercial use under the SIL Open Font License (OFL). You can use it in client work, apps, products, and websites at no cost, and self-host or embed it. The only OFL condition is that you don’t sell the font files on their own.

How many weights does TF Phethai have?

TF Phethai ships in 2 weights: Regular, Italic. Pick a heavier weight for display and headlines, and a Regular or lighter weight for body text and long-form reading.

Does TF Phethai support Latin and English characters?

Yes — TF Phethai includes a Latin character set alongside Thai, so it can set English and Thai in one typeface. That makes it a practical choice for bilingual branding, packaging, and UI.

Where can I download TF Phethai?

Get TF Phethai from Federation of Thai Printing Industries (FTPI). Use the download/license button at the top of this page for the official source — avoid third-party font sites, which often ship outdated or unlicensed files.

What fonts are similar to TF Phethai?

The closest alternatives to TF Phethai are Noto Sans Thai Looped, IBM Plex Sans Thai Looped, Krub. They share a similar style and use case, so they’re the first faces to compare if you need a different weight range, license, or price.

Who designed TF Phethai?

TF Phethai was designed by Federation of Thai Printing Industries (FTPI) at Federation of Thai Printing Industries (FTPI), released in 2008. Full designer credit and the primary source are listed at the bottom of this page.

Information verified as of October 2026

Sources

  1. The ThaiFaces specimen for TF Phethai records 'ปีที่เผยแพร่ : พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๑' (published 2008), 'เงื่อนไข : อนุญาตให้ใช้งานฟรี ตามสัญญาอนุญาต OFL 1.1' (free to use under OFL 1.1), 'ปรับปรุงจาก : ฟอนต์ EACPaetai' (improved from EACPaetai) and '๑ ใน ๑๓ ฟอนต์จาก โครงการพัฒนาแบบตัวพิมพ์ โดย สหพันธ์อุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์' (one of 13 fonts from the Federation of Thai Printing Industries' type development project). It shows two styles, Regular and Italic, and links the download to freefont.thaifont.info/download/TF_Phethai.zip.—ThaiFaces — TF Phethai specimen (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
  2. ThaiFaces quotes the Federation's 2010 (B.E. 2553) press release on the Thai type development project: members complained about typeface copyright problems, so the Federation selected older typefaces no longer being developed, rebuilt them as Unicode-encoded OpenType fonts, and published them for anyone to use at no cost.—ThaiFaces — TF Srivichai specimen (quoting the Federation of Thai Printing Industries press release, 2010) (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
  3. The Font Computer Program License Agreement states the fonts are the copyright of The Federation of Thai Printing Industries (FTPI); allows use without charge and reproduction, study, adaptation and distribution; forbids selling the font by itself except bundled with a computer program; requires anyone adapting it to notify FTPI in writing; reserves the names TF Phethai and TF Phethai Italic; and states 'This Font Software is licensed under the SIL Open Font License, Version 1.1'.—TF font licence (OFL-License-FTPI.pdf), linked from ThaiFaces (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
  4. TF_Phethai.zip, downloaded from the ThaiFaces link, contains two .ttf files, TF Phethai.ttf and TF Phethai Ita.ttf. Their name tables read 'Copyright (c) 2008 by FTPI. All rights reserved.', 'Version 1.000' and designer (nameID 9) 'FTPI', and the licence field (nameID 13) holds FTPI's Font Computer Program License Agreement. Each file has 745 glyphs covering A–Z and a–z; both set usWeightClass to 400, and the italic sets italicAngle to -12 degrees.—Name, cmap, OS/2 and post tables of the files in TF_Phethai.zip, inspected by ThaiGraph (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
  5. Setting the same 29 Thai consonants at the same size, TF Phethai Regular puts down about 1.2 times the ink of TF Srivichai Bold and about twice the ink of TF Srivichai Regular.—ThaiGraph render test of the files in TF_Phethai.zip and TF_Srivichai.zip (accessed Oct 19, 2026)