Thai font · FREE
TH Kodchasal
คชสาร
อ่านหน้า ฟอนต์ TH Kodchasal เป็นภาษาไทย — พร้อมลิงก์ดาวน์โหลดและวิธีติดตั้ง →
Download TH Kodchasal — free →
How to install & use
- Windows — Download the .zip, unzip it, then right-click the .ttf/.otf file → “Install”.
- macOS — Double-click the .ttf/.otf file, then click “Install Font” in Font Book.
- Web — Self-host the font files and declare them with @font-face in your CSS.
Preview TH Kodchasal
TH Kodchasal is a foundry/desktop font, so it can’t be embedded as a free webfont for a live preview here. See the specimen above for the real letterforms, or load your own text into the Thai Font Tester to compare it against the free Google Fonts alternatives.
What TH Kodchasal is
TH Kodchasal (คชสาร) is one of the 13 National Fonts of Thailand: a four-style Thai face by Kansuda Peamprajakpong, released free by SIPA and the Department of Intellectual Property through f0nt.com on 28 June 2007. It ships in Regular, Italic, Bold and Bold Italic. The name means “elephant”. On 7 September 2010 the Council of Ministers named all thirteen fonts in the set the “national fonts”, as Wikipedia records.
Inside the files, the designer field reads Mrs. Kansuda Peamprajakpong and the trademark line names the AS Aksaramatee Group, which is Aksaramethi, the same team f0nt.com credits for TH Niramit AS and TH Srisakdi in this set.
This page covers the original SIPA files. Kodchasan on Google Fonts is the version Cadson Demak reworked in 2018. The whole set of thirteen is at Thai National Fonts.
Why it is spelled Kodchasal in some places and Kodchasan in others
The name stored in the original font files is “TH Kodchasal”, ending in l; the Google Fonts version uses “Kodchasan”, ending in n. Both refer to the same elephant. Install the SIPA files, open Word, and the font menu shows TH Kodchasal, which is why people search for it under that name.
The l spelling is not just a file-name quirk. The reserved-name list in the DIP and SIPA licence also reads “TH Kodchasal” for all four styles. Yet f0nt.com’s release page now labels the font “TH Kodchasan” while its download link still serves 06-TH-Kodchasal.zip, and Wikipedia uses “TH Kodchasan” beside a specimen image whose file is named TH Kodchasal.
If a template or an older document calls for “TH Kodchasal”, only the original SIPA files will satisfy it. The Google Fonts file installs as “Kodchasan”, which Word treats as a different font.
How TH Kodchasal differs from Google’s Kodchasan
They are the same design in different files: TH Kodchasal is SIPA’s 2006 file in four styles under the DIP and SIPA licence, while Kodchasan is Cadson Demak’s 2018 redraw in twelve styles under the OFL. Cadson Demak’s README credits the design: “Designed by Kansuda Peamprajakpong as a part of SIPA Thailand’s National fonts project”. We opened both sets on 19 October 2026, so the table comes from the files themselves.
| TH Kodchasal (SIPA original) | Kodchasan (Google Fonts) | |
|---|---|---|
| Name in the font menu | TH Kodchasal | Kodchasan |
| Designer | Kansuda Peamprajakpong | Google Fonts lists Cadson Demak |
| Styles | 4 files: Regular, Italic, Bold, Bold Italic | 12 styles: weights 200–700, roman and italic |
| Version in the file | Version 1.100 | Version 1.000 (copyright 2018) |
| Characters mapped | 492 (Thai, basic Latin, Thai digits) | 724 (adds extended Latin and Vietnamese) |
| Height of ก at the same point size | 0.41 em | 0.59 em (about 1.5 times larger) |
| Licence | DIP&SIPA licence (.txt inside the zip) | SIL Open Font License |
| Where to get it | f0nt.com, file 06-TH-Kodchasal.zip | Google Fonts |
The size gap matters most when swapping fonts in a document. Kodchasan at 16 points looks clearly larger than TH Kodchasal at 16 points, so text lengthens and pages reflow. And the “Kodchasan” offered in Google Docs since 2019 is the Google Fonts version, not the original file.
Character design and tone
TH Kodchasal is a looped Thai face drawn from neat teenage handwriting: friendly and polite without tipping into novelty. Cadson Demak’s README calls it “Formal and controlled handwriting” and notes that its gentle hand makes the face soft-spoken.
In the files themselves the strokes are fairly even in weight, the loops are clear, and the structure is plain enough for short paragraphs. The handwriting lives in the rhythm and the detail of the strokes rather than in any cursive joining. The bundled Latin shares the same tone and handles English words and numerals in running text.
Weights and availability
TH Kodchasal ships four TrueType files, Regular, Italic, Bold and Bold Italic, in the archive 06-TH-Kodchasal.zip on f0nt.com’s National Fonts page. That release page shows 757,861 downloads (read on 19 October 2026).
To install on Windows, follow Microsoft’s steps: right-click the .zip and choose Extract, then right-click all four .ttf files and choose Install. Restart Word and search the font menu for TH Kodchasal.
For light or medium weights, or for a website, use Kodchasan, which runs from 200 to 700 and is served as a webfont. To compare with your own text, use the Thai font tester.
Best use cases
TH Kodchasal suits work aimed at children, teenagers or anyone you want to address informally, while staying inside the free National Font set. Good briefs:
- Worksheets, classroom signs and school activity handouts
- Internal notices that should not sound official
- Slide and poster headings that want a handwritten feel but must stay easy to read
- Headings over body text in TH Sarabun New or TH Niramit AS
Where it does not fit: official correspondence, where the 2010 cabinet resolution singled out TH Sarabun PSK, and brand work that needs gravity.
Licensing
TH Kodchasal is free to use under the Department of Intellectual Property and SIPA licence included in the zip, not the OFL: you may use, copy and redistribute it, but you may not sell the font file, and any modified version requires written notice to the owners and a new name. The four conditions in the DIP&SIPA Font License Agreement:
- Free to use, reproduce, study, adapt and distribute, but neither the original nor an adapted version may be sold by itself, except bundled with other software.
- Anyone adapting it must notify the copyright owners in writing.
- An adapted version may not use the reserved names, which include all four TH Kodchasal styles.
- An adapted version must be released under the same licence.
The licence does not prohibit commercial use; what it prohibits is selling the font file. For PDF embedding, the files set fsType to 0, which the OpenType specification defines as installable embedding. For how this licence compares with OFL and GPL, see the Thai font licensing guide and the wider typography section.
Frequently asked questions about TH Kodchasal
Is TH Kodchasal free for commercial use?
Yes — TH Kodchasal is free for both personal and commercial use. You can use it in client work, apps, products, and websites at no cost, and self-host or embed it. The only OFL condition is that you don’t sell the font files on their own.
How many weights does TH Kodchasal have?
TH Kodchasal ships in 4 weights: Regular, Italic, Bold, Bold Italic. Pick a heavier weight for display and headlines, and a Regular or lighter weight for body text and long-form reading.
Does TH Kodchasal support Latin and English characters?
Yes — TH Kodchasal includes a Latin character set alongside Thai, so it can set English and Thai in one typeface. That makes it a practical choice for bilingual branding, packaging, and UI.
Where can I download TH Kodchasal?
Get TH Kodchasal from SIPA / Department of Intellectual Property. Use the download/license button at the top of this page for the official source — avoid third-party font sites, which often ship outdated or unlicensed files.
What fonts are similar to TH Kodchasal?
The closest alternatives to TH Kodchasal are Kodchasan, TH Mali Grade 6, TH K2D July8. They share a similar style and use case, so they’re the first faces to compare if you need a different weight range, license, or price.
Who designed TH Kodchasal?
TH Kodchasal was designed by Kansuda Peamprajakpong at SIPA / Department of Intellectual Property, released in 2007. Full designer credit and the primary source are listed at the bottom of this page.
Information verified as of October 2026
Sources
- The f0nt.com release page '13 free standard fonts from SIPA', dated 28 June 2007, labels the font 'TH Kodchasan' and credits Kansuda Peamprajakpong, but its download link serves the file 06-TH-Kodchasal.zip. It shows 757,861 downloads (read on 19 October 2026) and states that clicking download means accepting the licence. The same page credits TH Niramit AS and TH Srisakdi to the Aksaramethi team (Pairoj Peamprajakpong and Borworn Joradol).—f0nt.com — 13 free standard fonts from SIPA (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- The 06-TH-Kodchasal.zip archive served by f0nt.com (redirecting to wp-content/files/sipafonts/06-TH-Kodchasal.zip, 207,105 bytes, SHA-256 80c9a0eb44d226334c38c4a200cb069adebd60168fb728cbf295c1847b364ab8) contains four TrueType files, TH Kodchasal.ttf, TH Kodchasal Italic.ttf, TH Kodchasal Bold.ttf and TH Kodchasal Bold Italic.ttf, plus 'DIP&SIPA Font License Agreement.txt'. Every file's name table gives the family 'TH Kodchasal', version 'Version 1.100', designer (name ID 9) 'Mrs. Kansuda Peamprajakpong', the trademark line 'TH Kodchasal is a trademark of Mrs. Kansuda Peamprajakpong, AS Aksaramatee Group.' and the copyright 'Copyright (c) 2006 by Department of Intellectual Property (DIP), Ministry of Commerce and Software Industry Promotion Agency (Public Organization) (SIPA)'. OS/2 fsType is 0. The Regular file has 499 glyphs and maps 492 characters.—f0nt.com — 06-TH-Kodchasal.zip, downloaded and inspected with fontTools by ThaiGraph (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- The DIP&SIPA Font License Agreement in the archive states the font is the copyright of the Department of Intellectual Property and SIPA. (1) 'Allow to use without any charges and allow to reproduce, study, adapt and distribute this Font Computer Program. Neither the original version nor adapted version of Font Computer Program may be sold by itself, except bundled and/or sold with any computer program.' (2) Adapters must notify the copyright owners in writing. (3) No adapted version may use the Reserved Font Names, which include 'TH Kodchasal, TH Kodchasal Italic, TH Kodchasal Bold, TH Kodchasal Bold Italic'. (4) Adapted versions must be released under the same licence.—DIP&SIPA Font License Agreement (file inside 06-TH-Kodchasal.zip from f0nt.com) (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- Wikipedia records that on 7 September 2010 the Council of Ministers announced the thirteen fonts as the public 'national fonts' and ordered agencies to use them, 'especially TH Sarabun PSK'. Font number 7 is listed as 'TH Kodchasan', illustrated with the image file 'TH Kodchasal.jpg'; the name means an elephant; the designer is Kansuda Piamprachakphong. The Google Fonts family Kodchasan is 'Based on TH Kodchasan', and Cadson Demak revised all 13 National Fonts with Google Fonts in 2018 under the Open Font License.—Wikipedia, National Fonts (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- The Google Fonts METADATA.pb for Kodchasan lists license 'OFL', designer 'Cadson Demak', date_added '2018-08-22', 12 styles (weights 200–700 in roman and italic), subsets latin, latin-ext, thai and vietnamese, and the copyright 'Copyright 2018 The Kodchasan Project Authors (https://github.com/cadsondemak/Kodchasan)'.—Google Fonts repository, ofl/kodchasan/METADATA.pb (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- The cadsondemak/Kodchasan README says the design is 'Based on a Thai traditional loop teen handwriting', gives 'a flavor of cuteness but yet not too fun or being funny', is 'Formal and controlled handwriting' suited to anything associated with teens and casual announcements, and was 'Designed by Kansuda Peamprajakpong as a part of SIPA Thailand's National fonts project'.—GitHub, cadsondemak/Kodchasan README (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- The Thaifaces specimen at the URL slug th-kodchasal gives the release year as 2550 BE (2007), the terms as free to use under the licence, and the designer as Kansuda Peamprajakpong.—Thaifaces specimen — TH Kodchasal (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- ThaiGraph measured the bounding box of ko kai (U+0E01) in both Regular files with fontTools: 0.406 em in TH Kodchasal.ttf and 0.594 em in Google Fonts' Kodchasan-Regular.ttf (about 1.46 times taller). Both use 1,000 units per em; they map 492 and 724 characters respectively, and the Google file reports 'Version 1.000; ttfautohint (v1.6)'. A side-by-side render shows both are looped Thai designs.—ThaiGraph — measurement and render of TH Kodchasal.ttf (f0nt.com) against ofl/kodchasan/Kodchasan-Regular.ttf (Google Fonts) (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- Microsoft's OpenType specification defines fsType 0 as 'Installable embedding: the font may be embedded, and may be permanently installed for use on a remote systems, or for use by other users.'—Microsoft Learn — OpenType specification, OS/2 table, fsType (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- Google Workspace Updates (February 2019) announced Thai fonts from the 'National Fonts' collection in Docs, Sheets and Slides, including Kodchasan, and said 'We updated the collection so that it could be part of Google Fonts in 2019.'—Google Workspace Updates blog — Additional Thai fonts available in Docs, Sheets, and Slides (accessed Oct 19, 2026)
- Microsoft's instructions for adding a font in Windows: if the font files are zipped, right-click the .zip folder and select Extract, then 'Right-click the fonts you want and select Install'; the font becomes available to all Microsoft 365 applications.—Microsoft Support — Add a font (accessed Oct 19, 2026)